The Defense Production Act: Donald Trump Vs. Joe Biden Battle!
[…] Other Presidents have federalized National Guard. But it’s key to look at the language in how they did so which can separate a Federal Corporation President from a Wartime President acting with multiple layers on legislation backing the Constitution.
After CIC Trump became a Wartime President under the War Powers Resolution 1550 on December 20, 2019, and the Federalization of 1 million Reserve Components, he signed Executive Order 13919, April 30, 2020, which specifically says this:
“Section 1. Activation Authority. The Secretary of Defense is directed to order to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days….”
Other Presidential Federalizations reads:
“I hereby authorize the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect”
Versus
The Secretary of Defense is directed to order to active duty…