The Defense Production Act: Donald Trump Vs. Joe Biden Battle!
[…] 1550: Reports and briefings on use of military force and support of partner forces
Executive Documents under it says:
Memorandum of President of the United States, July 19, 2021, 86 F.R. 39939, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Defense
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of Defense the authority and functions vested in the President by section 1285(a) through (e) of Public Law 116–92 [50 U.S.C. 1550(a) to (e)] on the use of military force and support of partner forces to the Congress.
Look at the keywords:
Vested
Delegate
Authority
Functions
The President of Section 1550
Use
Look at Section 1550:
“Not later than 180 days after December 20, 2019, and every 180 days thereafter, the President shall submit to the congressional defense committees, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on actions taken…”
180 days plus December 20, 2019, is June 17, 2020.
On March 2, 2020, the Defense Production Act of 1950 was enacted August 13, 2018, and amended to TERMINATE on September 30, 2025.
DPA 2018:
https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/2020-03/Defense_Production_Act_2018.pdf